Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290 subd. (b).) “Any party may obtain discovery . . . by a written request that any other party to the action admit the genuineness of specified documents, or the truth of specifi...
2018.4.3 Motion for Trial Preference 147
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2018.4.3
Excerpt: ...arty is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation. Section 36, subdivision (f) provides: “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party's attorney, or upo...
2018.4.3 Motion to Strike 685
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2018.4.3