Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1048, subd. (a).) “Under the statute and the case law, there are thus two types of consolidation: a consolidation for purposes of trial only, where the two actions remain otherwise separate; and a complete consolidation or consolidation for all purposes, where the two actions are merged into a single proceeding under one case number and result in only one verdict or set of findin...
2020.07.17 Motion for Relief from Deemed Admissions, for Summary Judgment 492
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2020.07.17
Excerpt: ...parties.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.300, subd. (a).) “The court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.300, subd. (b).) The policy behind the statute has been ...
2020.07.17 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 119
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2020.07.17