Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 473, subd. (b).) Plaintiff's motion consists of the following statement: Plaintiff alleges that he been suffering the COVID 19 novel virus infection in varying degrees of illness and impairment for a period ...
2021.10.05 Motion for Leave to File Complaint 054
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2021.10.05
Excerpt: ...ourt has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(a)–(b).) A cross-complaint filed outside either of the aforementioned times requires leave of court, which may be granted “in the interest of justice at any time during the court of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(c).) A party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or ot...
2021.10.05 Demurrer 285
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory