Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 1281.4.) “Trial courts generally have the i...
2022.03.28 Motion for Attorney Fees 864
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2022.03.28
Excerpt: ...RRULED. II. MOTION FOR ATTORNEY FEES Parties to litigation must generally bear their own attorney's fees, unless they otherwise agree. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1021.) But Civil Code § 5975 states, “In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” (Civ. Code § 5975, subd. (c).) “Governing documents” means “the declaration and any other documents, such as bylaws, op...
2022.03.28 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 415
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2022.03.28