Search by Keyword:
[…] Plaintiffs/cross-defendants fail to challenge any of the fees sought as excessive, duplicative or unrelated. Costs are to be awarded, if appropriate, pursuant to a timely-filed memorandum of costs and are not considered or awarded in connection with this motion for attorneys' fees. ...
2018.7.27 Petition to Dismiss Case, Compel Arbitration 751
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Matz, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2018.7.27
Excerpt: ...ration. Pursuant to CCP § 1281.4, the court further orders that this action is stayed until arbitration has <0026003300030086000300 005a004b004800550048> the court has ordered arbitration, the court “shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”) The request to dismiss this acti...
2018.7.20 Motion to Intervene, to Expunge Lis Pendens 475
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Matz, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2018.7.20
Excerpt: ...rotect that interest. Plaintiff's opposition does not challenge these arguments or factual showing.