Search by Keyword:
[…] Quigley complied at all times with the applicable standard of care in his treatment of plaintiff Lon Smith and that, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, no act or omission on the part of Dr. Quigley caused, contributed to, or was a substan...
2018.1.26 Motion to Compel Deposition 485
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Matz, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2018.1.26
Excerpt: ...utually convenient date within the next 30 days at the offices of defendants' counsel unless the parties agree upon an alternative forum, such as the doctor's offices. Under CCP § 2020.010(b), “the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” Pursuant to CCP § 2020.220(c), “Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident o...
2018.1.26 Application for Writ of Attachment 339
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Matz, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2018.1.26