Search by Keyword:
[…] On March 8, Plaintiffs offered a deposition on March 14. Defendant objected. According to Plaintiffs, the expert discovery cutoff date was Sunday, March 10, 2024. Defendant objecte...
2024.03.22 Motion to Compel Further Deposition Questions 373
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Seigle, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2024.03.22
Excerpt: ...her Plaintiff was ever charged with a crime. Defendant argues that even if Plaintiff was never convicted of a crime, any “prior conduct involving moral turpitude” is discoverable because it may be relevant for impeachment. (Motion at p. 10.) Under Evidence Code section 787, “evidence of specific instances of [a witness's] conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attach or support the credibility ...
2024.03.22 Motion for Summary Judgment 158
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Seigle, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2024.03.22
Excerpt: ...ase, or . . . demonstrate[] that under no hypothesis is there a material issue of fact that requires the process of trial.” (Guz v.