Search by Keyword:
[…] (People ex rel. Dept. of Corporations v. Speedee Oil Change Systems, Inc. (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 424, 429.) In a lemon law action, costs, and expenses, including attorney fees, may be recovered by a prevailing buyer under the Song-Beverly Act. (See Civ...
2022.12.01 Motion for Protective Order 998
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.12.01
Excerpt: ...ered from Defendant's October 28, 2022 inspection of the property. The motion is denied. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060 provides that “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (b).) The motion “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer d...
2022.12.01 Demurrer 252
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.12.01