Search by Keyword:
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Blank); C & H Foods Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co. (1984) 163 Cal.App.3d 1055, 1062....
2022.11.16 Motion for Attorney Fees 251
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.11.16
Excerpt: ...ble as costs unless they are authorized by statute or agreement.” (People ex rel. Dept. of Corporations v. Speedee Oil Change Systems, Inc. (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 424, 429.) Under Labor Code § 218.5, subd. (a), “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action re...
2022.11.15 Motion to Compel Arbitration 475
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.11.15