Search by Keyword:
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Blank); C & H Foods Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co. (1984) 163 Cal.App.3d 1055, 1062.) It is well settled that a “demurrer lies only for defects appearing on the face of the complaint[.]” (Stevens v. Superior Court (1999) 75 Cal....
2022.08.24 Motion to Uphold Confidentiality Designation 140
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.08.24
Excerpt: ...ction). The motion is granted. Under Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.060, subd. (b), “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense,” including “[t]hat a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or commercial information not be disclosed, or be disclosed only to specified persons o...
2022.08.24 Demurrer to SAC, Motion to Strike 021
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.08.24
Excerpt: ...court will treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not contentions, deductions, or conclusions of law. (Blank v.