Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.210.) The demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that (1) a statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete, (2) a representation of inabili...
2024.04.15 Motion for Leave to File Complaint 259
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Keosian, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2024.04.15
Excerpt: ...court has set a date for trial.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(a) –(b).) A cross-complaint filed outside either of the aforementioned times requires leave of court, which may be granted “in the interest of justice at any time during the court of the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.50(c).) A party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or ...
2024.04.12 Motions to Compel Further Responses 953
Location: Los Angeles