Search by Keyword:
[…] Good cause to lift the SLAPP statute's discovery ban exists “[i]f the plaintiff makes a timely and proper showing in response to the motion to strike, that a defendant or witness possesses evidence needed by plaintiff to...
2021.03.09 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings 233
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2021.03.09
Excerpt: ...d and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provid...
2021.03.08 Motion for Contempt 225
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M