Search by Keyword:
[…] This court was not the trial judge and does not know what the evidence was at trial and the declaration in support of the motion does not point to any evidence or facts of which the plaintiff was aware at the time of responding to the RFAs that informed the plaintiff that it could not prove defendant's failure to perform. For instance, the ...
2018.7.27 Petition to Dismiss Case, Compel Arbitration 751
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Matz, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2018.7.27
Excerpt: ...ration. Pursuant to CCP § 1281.4, the court further orders that this action is stayed until arbitration has <0026003300030086000300 005a004b004800550048> the court has ordered arbitration, the court “shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”) The request to dismiss this acti...
2018.7.27 Motion to Set Aside Default, Judgment 413
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Matz, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2018.7.27
Excerpt: ...was not personally served, as the proof of service indicates, because he was in China at the time.