Search by Keyword:
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Blank); C & H Foods Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co. (1984) 163 Cal.App.3d 1055, 1062.) It is well settled that a “demurrer lies only for d...
2022.06.07 Motion to Compel Further Responses 870
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.06.07
Excerpt: ...n order compelling further response to a request for production of documents if the demanding party deems that responses are incomplete, evasive, or contain meritless objections. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).) A motion to compel further responses to requests for production “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).) “F...
2022.06.07 Motion to Compel Arbitration 565
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.06.07
Excerpt: ...tion of the arbitration. The motion is granted.