Search by Keyword:
[…] (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Blank); C & H Foods Co. v. Hartford Ins. Co. (1984) 163 Cal.App.3d 1055, 1062.) It is well settled that a “demurrer lies only for defects appearing on the face of the complaint[.]” (Stevens v. Superior Court (199...
2022.06.27 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings 252
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.06.27
Excerpt: ...ve to amend. A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made after the time to demur has expired and an answer has been filed. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) A motion by a defendant may be made on the grounds that the complaint or cross-complaint “does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(B)(ii).) A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same fu...
2022.06.27 Motion to Compel Deposition, Production of Docs 568
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Scheper, Barbara M
Hearing Date: 2022.06.27
Excerpt: ...ing any party to the action. (Code Civ.