Search by Keyword:
[…] The reason for this rule is plain. A defendant is entitled to opportunity to be heard upon the allegations of the complaint on whi ch judgment is sought against him.' [Citations.] An amendment which significantly increases the amount of damages sought is an amendment of substance which must be served b...
2024.05.13 Motion to Compel Deposition of Third Party
Location: Orange County
Judge: Griffin, Craig
Hearing Date: 2024.05.13
Excerpt: ...on is requir ed. Personal service on a corporation is governed by CCP § 416.10, which states in part: A summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint by any of the following methods: (a) To the person designated as agent for service of process as provided by any provision in Section 202, 1502, 2105, or 2107 of the Corporations Code (or Sections 3301 to 3303, inclusive, or Sections 6500 to 6504, incl...
2024.05.13 Motion for Attorney Fees
Location: Orange County
Judge: Griffin, Craig
Hearing Date: 2024.05.13
Excerpt: ...ct.