Search by Keyword:
[…] Green (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 65, 73-74; Bice v. Stevens (1958) 160 Cal.App.2d 222, 233.) Here, evidence has been presented by PAR and its former counsel that the dismissal at issue, with prejudice, was unauthorized and the result of an attorney error, and that this motion for relief was brought within a reasonable time after learning of the mistake. (Cabrera Decl. ¶¶ 2-5; Oberbeck Decl. ¶¶ 2-3; Ribiero Decl...
2019.4.9 Motion to Expunge Mechanic's Lien
Location: Orange County
Judge: Griffin, Craig
Hearing Date: 2019.4.9
Excerpt: ... lien. (Id.) Under Civil Code §8488(a), “[t]he claimant has the burden of proof as to the validity of the lien.” Here, Ms. Dalessandro has presented evidence to demonstrate that she had procured financing for some if not all of the construction, through a “HERO” financing program, with the knowledge and assistance of Plaintiff YYB Construction, Inc.