Search by Keyword:
[…] Plaintiffs HTL Hotel Advisors, Inc. and Yatish Natraj are ORDERED to pay to Defendants Shivam Patel and Kherva, LLC sanctions in the amount of $2,760 (6 hours x $450 per hour in reasonable attorney's fees and $60 in motion filing fees) within 60 days of service of the notice of ruling. Plaintiffs' counsel is ordered to pay sanctions of $2,360 (5 hours at $450 per hour + $60 filing fee and $50 t...
2024.04.22 Motion to Stay Action 054
Location: Orange County
Judge: De La Cruz, Andre
Hearing Date: 2024.04.22
Excerpt: ... Code of Civil Procedure § 410.30. Said section states: (a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in who le or in part on any conditions that may be just. (b) The provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a gener...
2024.04.22 Motion to Strike 799
Location: Orange County
Judge: De La Cruz, Andre
Hearing Date: 2024.04.22
Excerpt: ... be true. Blakemore v. Superior Court, 129 Cal. App. 4th 36, 53 (2005).