Search by Keyword:
[…] The purpose of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act is “to protect a particularly vulnerable portion of the population from gross mistreatment in the form of abuse and custodial neglect.” (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33.) A claim of “neglect” by a person hav...
2019.8.30 Motion to Declare Vexatious Litigant, Issue Pre-Filing Order 939
Location: Riverside
Judge: Klatchko, Kira
Hearing Date: 2019.8.30
Excerpt: ...n or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391(b)(1).) A “vexatious litigant” may also be a person who: “[a]fter a litigation has been finally determined against the person repeatedly relitgates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the ...
2019.8.29 Demurrer 515
Location: Riverside
Judge: Klatchko, Kira
Hearing Date: 2019.8.29
Excerpt: ...as arguably a separate contract and it cannot be determined from the First Amended Complaint which of these contracts was oral, which was written, and which was implied by conduct.