Search by Keyword:
[…] (Evans v. City of Berkeley (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1, 6.) The court's task is to treat well‐pleaded allegations in the complaint as true and determine whether the complain...
2020.08.12 Demurrer 454
Location: Riverside
Judge: Klatchko, Kira
Hearing Date: 2020.08.12
Excerpt: ...ies or that statements allegedly made by Dalton are attributable to CSD under any theory of vicarious liability. (See Civ. Code § 2339 [“A principal is responsible for no other wrongs committed by his agent than those mentioned in the last section [negligence or omission], unless he has authorized or ratified them, even though they are committed while the agent is engaged in his service”]; Delfino v. Agilent Technologies, Inc. (2006) 145 Cal...
2020.08.06 Motion to Transfer Venue 445
Location: Riverside
Judge: Klatchko, Kira
Hearing Date: 2020.08.06
Excerpt: ...123 Cal.App.3d Supp. 11 (App. Dep't Super. Ct. 1981).)