Search by Keyword:
[…] 2023.08.08 Motion to Compel Arbitration 634
Location: Riverside
Judge: Hopp, Harold
Hearing Date: 2023.08.08
Excerpt: ...uired to authenticate the respondent's signature on an arbitration agreement as a preliminary matter in the moving papers and is only required to do so if the signature is challenged. Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 846. under California Civil Code section 1633.9(a), "An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any m...
2023.08.01 Motion for Preliminary Approval of Class Action Settlement 190
Location: Riverside
Judge: Hopp, Harold
Hearing Date: 2023.08.01