Search by Keyword:
[…] Smith (1905) 146 Cal.398 "[T]he shares themselves are personalty and do not pass upon a conveyance of land unless they are appurtenant thereto; they may become appurtenant by the adoption of appropriate provisions in the by-laws of the water company Wheat v. Thomas (1930) 209 Cal. 306, 315. Here, section 4 of Article XII of the bylaws (Complaint, Ex. 5) implies that the stocks are appurtenant to land ...
2023.07.26 Motion for Attorney Fees 204
Location: Riverside
Judge: Hopp, Harold
Hearing Date: 2023.07.26
Excerpt: ...Under California Government Code section 12965(c)(6), "[i]n civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, " Plaintiff's complaint asserts claims brought under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act, which California Government Code section 12965 falls under. Additionally, she asserted wage and hour claims and a Priv...
2023.07.26 Motion to Compel Arbitration 445
Location: Riverside