Search by Keyword:
[…] New York Times Co. v. Sup. Ct. (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 206, 212–13. The party seeking reconsideration “shall state by affidavit what applica...
2023.02.28 Demurrer to FAC 402
Location: Riverside
Judge: Hopp, Harold
Hearing Date: 2023.02.28
Excerpt: ...d Titus v. Columbia Riverside, Inc., et al.; CVRI 2200690.) Plaintiff argues that there is no basis to stay or abate the present action; that it should proceed until one of the other actions is resolved. A special demurrer under California Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10(c) lies where “there is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.” Where a demurrer is sustained on the ground of another action pen...
2023.02.27 Motion for Preliminary Approval of Class Action Settlement 356
Location: Riverside
Judge: Hopp, Harold
Hearing Date: 2023.02.27