Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., S 1008, subd. (a).) A motion for reconsideration requires a showing by affdavit of new or differe...
2023.12.19 Motion for Order of General Reference 003
Location: Placer
Judge: Hirashima, Trisha
Hearing Date: 2023.12.19
Excerpt: ...s to exhibits A, 8, C, and E. Plaintiff moves for an order of general reference pursuant to the written agreement of the parties and Code of Civil Procedure section 638 et seq. Plaintiff further requests the court appoint a referee pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 640(b). The court may appoint a referee "upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that prov-des that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a re...
2023.12.14 Motion for Summary Judgment, Adjudication 334
Location: Placer
Judge: Jones, Michael W
Hearing Date: 2023.12.14
Excerpt: ...urt notes that Nextitle was granted leave to strike crossdefendants from the second cause of action for contribution.