Search by Keyword:
[…] On the one hand, a court must not hesitate to disqualify an attorney when it is satisfactorily established that he or she wrongfully acquired an unfair advantage that undermines the integrity of the judicial process and will have a continuing effect on the proceedings before the court. [Citations.] On the other hand, it must be kept in min...
2024.05.02 Motion to Strike
Location: Orange County
Judge: Nelson, R. Shawn
Hearing Date: 2024.05.02
Excerpt: ... punitive damages allegations and the request for attorney's fees from the FAC. Corporations Code section 17708.07(a) states: “A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certi ficate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state.” Corporations Code section 17708.03(a) states: “A foreign limited liability company t...
2024.05.02 Motion to Strike FAC
Location: Orange County
Judge: Nelson, R. Shawn
Hearing Date: 2024.05.02