Search by Keyword:
[…] [¶] The courts of this state have long since depar ted from holding a plaintiff strictly to the form of action that has been pleaded and 5 instead have adopted the more flexible approach of examining the facts alleged to determine ...
2024.05.10 Discovery Motions 749
Location: Orange County
Judge: Servino, Deborah C
Hearing Date: 2024.05.10
Excerpt: ...��[i]f a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) By failing to serve timely responses, BAT, Inc. waived “any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as wel l as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (a).) A propounding p...
2024.05.10 Anti-SLAPP Motion
Location: Orange County
Judge: Scott, Nathan
Hearing Date: 2024.05.10
Excerpt: ...tected c onduct of enforcing a judgment. (See Rusheen v.