Search by Keyword:
[…] The departure of these attorneys has caused an extreme burden on the sole remaining member of Defendants' litigation team. Pursuant to the Declaration of Daniel Watts, Ste...
2019.5.23 Motion for Trial Preference
Location: Orange County
Judge: McCormick, Melissa R
Hearing Date: 2019.5.23
Excerpt: ...as a substantial interest in the action as a whole and (2) the health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation. Section 36(d) states that, “[i]n its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial med...
2019.5.23 Motion to Accept Claims 023
Location: Orange County
Judge: Wilson, Peter
Hearing Date: 2019.5.23
Excerpt: ...mitted claims. “[T]rial courts [are] urged to exercise pragmatism and flexibility in dealing with class actions.” (Cartt v.