Search by Keyword:
[…] Defendants' objections to the Declaration of the City of San Bernardino are overruled. The court declines to rule on Defendants' remaining objections as they are not material to the disposition of the summary judgment motion. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants owed Plaintiff the level of skill and care that a reasonably careful lawyer would use...
2019.5.28 Motion to Compel Reponses 937
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.5.28
Excerpt: ... . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300, subdivision (b), provides, “If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall apply: . . . [¶] (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.” Code of Civil Procedure 2031.310, states, in part, “On receipt of a response to a demand for inspectio...
2019.5.28 Motion to Seal Names of Criminal Victims 020
Location: Orange County
Judge: Schwarm, Walter
Hearing Date: 2019.5.28