Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ...fornia. (See Evid. Code § 452, subd. (c).) However, the Court does not take judicial notice of the truth of the matters asserted within this document. (See C.R. Tenet Healthcare Corp. (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1094, 1103.) Legal Standard A demurrer for sufficiency tests whether the complaint states a cause of action. (Hahn v. Mirda (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 740, 747.) When considering demurrers, courts read the allegations liberally and in context. (T...
2024.01.24 Motion to Compel IME 222
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.01.24
Excerpt: ...”) section 2032.220(a) provides: In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: (1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee. CCP sect...
2024.01.24 Motion to Challenge Good Faith Settlement Determination 916
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.01.24