Search by Keyword:
[…] (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 843.) “Code of Civil Procedure section 437c, subdivision (c), requires the trial judge to grant summary judgment if all the evidence submitted, and ‘all inferences reasonably deducible from the evidence' and uncontradicted by other inferences or evidence, show that there is no triable issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a...
2024.02.07 Motion for Leave to File Complaint 015
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.02.07
Excerpt: ...l Standard CCP § 428.10 provides that a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted may file a cross-complaint setting forth: “(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought a...
2024.02.06 Motion to Strike 753
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Hobbs, Lynn
Hearing Date: 2024.02.06
Excerpt: ... request for judicial notice is GRANTED pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452(c) and (h).