Search by Keyword:
[…] (UMF 10, 11, 12; Ex. G at pp. 365-367.) This evidence was sufficient to shift the burden...
2022.12.22 Motion for Preference 385
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Seigle, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2022.12.22
Excerpt: ...panied by clear and convincing medical documentation concluding that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months and satisfying the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (d).) “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120...
2022.12.21 Motion to Quash 540
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Seigle, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2022.12.21
Excerpt: ...ode Civ. Proc., § 418.10, subd. (a)(1).)