Search by Keyword:
[…] (h).) “A court of this state may exercise jurisdiction on any basis not inconsistent with the Constitution of this state or of the United States.” (Code Civ. Proc., §...
2022.12.09 Motion for Preference 856
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Seigle, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2022.12.09
Excerpt: ... medical documentation concluding that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months and satisfying the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference. (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (d).) “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there...
2022.12.08 Demurrers, Motions to Strike 540
Location: Los Angeles
Judge: Seigle, Laura A
Hearing Date: 2022.12.08
Excerpt: ...ortium. Defendants American Honda Motor Co., Inc. and Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc.