Search by Keyword:
[…] (Strasner v. Touchstone Wireless Repair & Logistics, LP (2016) 5 Cal.App.5th 215, 221-222.) A defendant's "minimum contacts" with California can establish the Court's personal jurisdiction over the defendant in two ways: generally (i.e., as to all claims and causes of action) or specifically (i.e., as to causes of action related to the contacts themselves). (See Bristol-Meyers Squibb Co. v. Superior Court of Cali...
2021.01.15 Motion for Protective Order 303
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.01.15
Excerpt: ...a protective order." (CCP § 2025.420(a).) "The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." (CCP § 2025.420(b).) "This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: . . . [t]hat the deposition be taken only on certa...
2021.01.08 Motion for Trial Setting Preference 606
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.01.08
Excerpt: ...dditional Orders of Court set forth below.