Search by Keyword:
[…] (Redfearn v. Trader Joe's Co. (2018) 20 Cal. App. 5th 989, 996.) The Court must determine "whether the complaint alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action or discloses a complete defense." (Id.) The court assumes "the truth of the properly pleaded factual allegations, ...
2021.03.17 Motion to Reopen Discovery 403
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.03.17
Excerpt: ...22.50 no later than Friday, April 16, 2021 to compensate DDC for the reasonable legal fees and costs incurred bringing this motion. RELEVANT LAW CCP § 2024.050 provides in relevant part: "(a) On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings ... closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Sec...
2021.03.05 Motion to Stay or Dismiss on Forum Non Conveniens 272
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.03.05