Search by Keyword:
[…] (CCP § 2017.010.) "[S]tatutes governing discovery 'must be construed liberally in favor of disclosure unless the request is clearly improper by virtue of well-established causes for denial.'" (Yelp, Inc., 17 Cal. App. 5th at 15 [int...
2021.02.19 Motion for Trial Preference 398
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.02.19
Excerpt: ... or have appeared at the time the Motion was filed, as expressly required by CCP § 36(c)(1). Rather than deny without prejudice, the Court will allow Plaintiffs an opportunity to correct this procedural error, if they can do so. STANDARD OF LAW "A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) [t]he party has a substan...
2021.02.19 Motion for Summary Judgment 422
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.02.19