Search by Keyword:
[…] If not timely contested, and the tentative ruling will become the final order of the Court. LAW RE: FORUM NON CONVENIENS MOTIONS "Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine, codified in Code of Civil P...
2021.03.05 Motion for Preferential Trial Date 398
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.03.05
Excerpt: ...llowing findings: (1) [t]he party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole[;] [and] (2) [t]he health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation." (CCP § 36(a).) "In its discretion, the court may [] grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or conditi...
2021.03.05 Motion for Preference 620
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.03.05
Excerpt: ...s a substantial interest in the action as a whole[;] [and] (2) [t]he health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation." (CCP § 36(a).) "In its discretion, the court may [] grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt...
2021.03.05 Motion for Preference 620
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.03.05
Excerpt: ...s a substantial interest in the action as a whole[;] [and] (2) [t]he health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation." (CCP § 36(a).) "In its discretion, the court may [] grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt...
2021.03.05 Motion for Leave to File Amended Complaint 440
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.03.05
Excerpt: ...any terms as may be proper, allow a party to amend any pleading[.]" (CCP § 473(a)(1).)