Search by Keyword:
[…] The court may likewise, in its discretion, after notice to the adverse party, allow, upon...
2021.01.19 Motion for Protective Order 303
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.01.19
Excerpt: ...a protective order." (CCP § 2025.420(a).) "The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense." (CCP § 2025.420(b).) "This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions: . . . [t]hat the deposition be taken only on certa...
2021.01.19 Motion for Summary Adjudication 467
Location: Alameda
Judge: Lee, Jo-Lynne
Hearing Date: 2021.01.19