Search by Keyword:
[…] Thereafter, other students asked Plaintiff about the incident. In her cause of action for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress, Plaintiff alleges that District...
2019.10.15 Motion to Transfer Venue 683
Location: Alameda
Judge: Grillo, Evelio
Hearing Date: 2019.10.15
Excerpt: ...er 2015 to October 2018, where he worked as a "Parts Specialist." In this action, Plaintiff and other non-party aggrieved employees seek to recover civil penalties pursuant to Labor Code section 2699(a, (f), and (g). O'Reilly contends that because this action seeks only statutory penalties, it is governed by Section 393(a), which provides that "the county in which the cause, or some part of the cause, arose, is the proper county for the trial of ...
2019.10.15 Motion for Attorney's Fees 990
Location: Alameda
Judge: Markman, Michael
Hearing Date: 2019.10.15
Excerpt: ...ted to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney's fees." (CCP § 2033.420(a).)