Search by Keyword:
[…] 2020.10.05 Motion to Quash Service of Summons and Complaint 287
Location: Santa Cruz
Judge: All Departments
Hearing Date: 2020.10.05
Excerpt: ...ota Chapter on 3/12/19 dissolved the Chapter, making it a nonentity incapable of suing or being sued. (Defendants' Motion p.5:23, 6:26) However, Holt was decided prior to the enactment of Cal Corp Code § 18410 (effective 1/1/2006). That section provides: An unincorporated association may be dissolved by any of the following methods: (a) If the association's governing documents provide a method for dissolution, by that method. (b) If the associat...

1024 Results

Per page

Pages