Search by Keyword:
[…] Moore v. Regents of University of California (1990) 51 Cal.3d 120, 125. The court assumes the truth of all material facts which have been properly pleaded, of facts which may be inferred from those expressly pleaded, and of any material facts of which judicial notice has been requested and may be taken. C...
2022.11.17 Application for Order to Set Aside Right to Attach Order, for Issuance of Writ of Attachment 021
Location: Riverside
Judge: Keen, Eric
Hearing Date: 2022.11.17
Excerpt: ...dified if the requirements of Civil Code § 1698 are met. Relevant here, Civil Code § 1698(b) provides: “A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.” “An executed contract is one, the object of which is fully performed.” (Civil Code § 1661.) Where there is an oral agreement to reduce the rent, “[i]n so far as the payments of rent made under the oral agree...
2022.11.03 Demurrer to FAC 628
Location: Riverside
Judge: Keen, Eric