Search by Keyword:
[…] Excerpt: ... of expert qualiÞcation, inadmissible speculation and conclusion, improper legal conclusion, and assume facts not in evidence. “In granting or denying a motion for summary judgment [], the court need rule only on those objections to evidence that it deems material to its disposition of the motion.” (CCP § 437c(q).) Here, the Court declines to rule on Defendants' evidentiary objections because they are not directed at evidence that are mater...
2024.01.30 Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings 116
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2024.01.30
Excerpt: .... (C.C.P., § 438(e)(2); Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 995, 999.) When the moving party is a defendant, the motion may only be made on the following grounds: “(i) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action against that defendant” or “(ii) The complaint does not state facts su¯icient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., §438(c)(1)(B)(i)&(ii).) The mot...
2024.01.29 Demurrer 242
Location: Riverside
Judge: Magno, O.G.
Hearing Date: 2024.01.29