Search by Keyword:
[…] Lona v. Citibank, N.A. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 89, 104. A plaintiff in a suit for wrongful foreclosure is generally required to show that ...
2022.06.29 Motion to Strike FAC 676
Location: Riverside
Judge: Hopp, Harold
Hearing Date: 2022.06.29
Excerpt: ...ection 425.13 before asserting a claim for punitive damages. Section 425.13(a) provides that, in an action arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, “no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” Section 425.13(a) is not limited to causes of action for “professi...
2022.06.16 Motion to Strike Complaint, Demurrer 676
Location: Riverside
Judge: Hopp, Harold
Hearing Date: 2022.06.16