Search by Keyword:
[…] That conviction was recently affirmed by the Court of Appeal. Accordingly, it appears that the defendant's liability is established, and the only issues left to be decided are those o...
2019.6.12 Motion for Trial Preference 646
Location: Riverside
Judge: Riemer, Craig
Hearing Date: 2019.6.12
Excerpt: ...otion for reconsideration. The motion fails to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 1008. Second, the motion also fails on the merits. The plaintiff moves for preference under subdivisions (d) and (e) of section 36. Both theories are unsupported. Subdivision (d) requires “clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of ...
2019.5.23 Motion for Relief from Dismissal 150
Location: Riverside
Judge: Riemer, Craig
Hearing Date: 2019.5.23
Excerpt: ...court consolidated Salto's action with RIC1706150 and issued an OSC why any party who is not at‐issue should not be dismissed, returnable on January 3, 2019. Mr.