Search by Keyword:
[…] The plaintiff shall file a summons on the first amended complaint within th...
2021.09.21 Motion to Vacate Judgment, for Stay on Enforcing Judgment 444
Location: Riverside
Judge: Riemer, Craig
Hearing Date: 2021.09.21
Excerpt: ...o be heard. (Brinker v. Sup. Ct. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 1296, 1299.) The remedy available to litigate the validity of the sister state judgment is provided by section 1710.40(a), which states that a sister state judgment may be vacated “on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment.” Under the Law Revision Commission Comments to section 1710.40, it states: “Common defenses to enforcement of a ...
2021.09.21 Motion to Compel Arbitration or Stay Action 989
Location: Riverside
Judge: Riemer, Craig
Hearing Date: 2021.09.21