Search by Keyword:
[…] Identifying a cause of action as an intentional tort does not remove it ...
2020.01.13 Demurrer 979
Location: Riverside
Judge: Bermudez, Angel
Hearing Date: 2020.01.13
Excerpt: ...s of the same Inn of Court as this Court is. The Court sees no reason to recuse itself. Analysis: As to the 1COA, 2COA, 3COA, 4COA and 5COA, Corporations Code section 800(b)(2) requires a shareholder commencing a derivative action to comply with two requirements. First, plaintiff must allege “the efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort….” Plaintiff alleges in paragraph 26 ...
2020.01.08 Demurrer 971
Location: Riverside
Judge: Bermudez, Angel
Hearing Date: 2020.01.08
Excerpt: ... in accordance with the DOT. (See Malkoskie v. Option One Mortgage Corp.