Search by Keyword:
[…] His duties included overseeing approximately 170 employees, planning, assigning, directing an...
2021.02.04 Motion to Compel Further Responses, for Protective Order 198
Location: Riverside
Judge: Asberry, Irma
Hearing Date: 2021.02.04
Excerpt: ...imely filed but are deemed deficient by the requesting party (e.g., the response is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive, or an objection in the response is without merit or too general), that party may file a motion compelling further responses. (CCP § 2031.310.) The motion to compel further responses “shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (CCP § 2031.310(b)(1); Kirkland v. Superior...
2021.02.02 Demurrer 831
Location: Riverside
Judge: Asberry, Irma
Hearing Date: 2021.02.02
Excerpt: ...any valid cause of action stated, even if not the one intended, the complaint is sufficient. (Saunders v.