Search by Keyword:
[…] Jackson v. Bank of America (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 55, 58. The proofs of service filed on 9‐25‐20, show the date for service of the summons and complaint as 9‐22‐20. The Request for Entry of Default was filed on 11‐2‐20. The declara...
2021.03.16 Motion for Summary Judgment, Adjudication 819
Location: Riverside
Judge: Asberry, Irma
Hearing Date: 2021.03.16
Excerpt: ... record or file. Notice is not taken of truth of matters stated. (Evidence Code, §452(d); Sosinsky v. Grant (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 1548, 1564‐1569; Fremont Indemnity Co. v. Fremont Gen. Corp. (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 97.) Granted as to No. 2: judicial notice may be taken of “[r]egulations and legislative enactments issued by or under the authority of the United States or any public entity in the United States.” (Evidence Code, §452(b).) Plain...
2021.03.09 Motion to Consolidate Actions or Stay Unlawful Detainer Action 186
Location: Riverside
Judge: Asberry, Irma
Hearing Date: 2021.03.09
Excerpt: ...of the matters assert in those documents, including the factual findings are not entitled to notice.