Search by Keyword:
[…] If the motion of DSS is granted, any renewed motion by Ikezawa shall explain why it is still necessary to grant her leave to intervene as well. Analysis: Ikezawa's interests in the defendant and in the defendant's property may be sufficient to justify intervention into this action. Even assuming that intervention is appropriate in the abstract, however, the Court is not persuaded that leave should be granted to her...
2018.5.7 Motion to Quash Default and Summons 139
Location: Riverside
Judge: Latting, James
Hearing Date: 2018.5.7
Excerpt: ...longer resides. Section 410.50, subdivision (a) provides in part, “A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.” “The Courts of Appeal have described the scope of actions in the litigation process which constitute a general appearance as follows: A general appearance occurs where a party, either directly or through counsel, participates in an action in some manner which recognizes the authority...