Search by Keyword:
[…] Thereafter, VM Residential, LLC filed a Fifth Amended Complaint (“FAC”) alleging a single cause of action for Breach of Contract. The single ca...
2018.7.24 Motion for Leave to Amend Complaint 223
Location: Riverside
Judge: Latting, James
Hearing Date: 2018.7.24
Excerpt: ...his complaint. Plaintiff states he seeks leave to add a new cause of action to specifically address Defendant's turning off his electricity in order to get him to move. The new cause of action is not based on new facts, but rather based on a different statute—Civil Code section 789.3. Civil Code section 789.3(a) provides that “[a] landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, how...
2018.7.24 Demurrer 515
Location: Riverside
Judge: Asberry, Irma
Hearing Date: 2018.7.24
Excerpt: ...a question of fact and is an affirmative defense upon which Defendants bear the burden of proving. Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Company, Inc.