Search by Keyword:
[…] (b) The answer is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain' includes ambiguous and unintelligible. (c) Where the answer pleads a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the answer whether the contract is written or oral.” C.C.P. § 430.20. Demurrers for uncertainty are disfavored and wi...
2021.01.15 Motion to Transfer Action 825
Location: Riverside
Judge: Chapman, David
Hearing Date: 2021.01.15
Excerpt: ...bases of venue articulated in CCP §395.5. (Buran Equipment Co. v. Superior Court (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 1662, 1666.) CCP §395.5 provides that “[a] corporation or association may be sued in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated." (CCP §395.5.) However, The Complaint is ...
2021.01.15 Motion to Strike 661
Location: Riverside
Judge: Firetag, Chad
Hearing Date: 2021.01.15
Excerpt: ... cars to obtain better mileage, greater reliability, and overall improved performance.