Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc., § 437c; Cucuzza v. City of Santa Clara (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 1031, 1037.) Once the defendant has made such a showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show that a triable issue of one or more material facts exists as to that cause of...
2021.05.13 Motion for Preliminary Injunction 573
Location: Riverside
Judge: Greene, Carol
Hearing Date: 2021.05.13
Excerpt: ...losing, including notifying the borrower of alternative debt relief procedures. (See Civ. Code, § 2923.55(b)(2) [requiring mortgage servicer to “assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.”] The requirements of section 2923.55(b)(2) apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust on owner occupied residential property. (Civ. Code §§ 2924.15, 2923.55.) Plaintiff alleges in her co...
2021.05.13 Motion for Preliminary Approval of Class Action Settlement 964
Location: Riverside