Search by Keyword:
[…] (Bae v. T.D. Service Co. of Arizona (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 89, 97.) In seeking relief, the moving party must: (1) “demonstrate that it has a meritorious case”; (2) “articulate a satisfactory excuse for not presenting a ...
2024.05.02 Motion to Strike
Location: Orange County
Judge: Nelson, R. Shawn
Hearing Date: 2024.05.02
Excerpt: ... punitive damages allegations and the request for attorney's fees from the FAC. Corporations Code section 17708.07(a) states: “A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certi ficate of registration to transact intrastate business in this state.” Corporations Code section 17708.03(a) states: “A foreign limited liability company t...
2024.05.02 Motion to Strike FAC
Location: Orange County
Judge: Nelson, R. Shawn
Hearing Date: 2024.05.02