Search by Keyword:
[…] (Id. at p. 215). In a...
2019.6.24 Demurrer 469
Location: Orange County
Judge: Lewis, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2019.6.24
Excerpt: ..., § 831.4, the County is immune from liability, injuries caused by a physical defect of a recreational trail. Montenegro v. City of Bradbury (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 924, 929. Trail Immunity: Gov. Code, § 831.4 provides that “A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of: (a) Any unpaved road which provides access to ...
2019.6.24 Demurrer 543
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gooding, Martha K
Hearing Date: 2019.6.24
Excerpt: ...nce; (3) defendant's breach; and (4) damages to plaintiff as a result of the breach.” (Miles v.