Search by Keyword:
[…] Defendant's motion to strike portions of Plaintiff's complaint is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART as set forth below: 1. As to item 1 in the notice of motion, the motion to strike...
2019.8.16 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 248
Location: Orange County
Judge: Servino, Deborah C
Hearing Date: 2019.8.16
Excerpt: ...ney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33.) Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57, neglect means the “negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” The statute lists examples of neglect. (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 15610.57(b)(1) [failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the p...
2019.8.16 Demurrer, Motion to Strike 054
Location: Orange County
Judge: Sanders, Glenda
Hearing Date: 2019.8.16