Search by Keyword:
[…] Section 2031.310(b)(1) requires the moving papers to set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the inspection demand. To establish “good cause,” the burden is on the moving party to show both: (1) relevant to the subject matter (e.g., how the information in the document would te...
2021.03.15 Motion for Summary Judgment, Adjudication 702
Location: Orange County
Judge: Lewis, Gregory
Hearing Date: 2021.03.15
Excerpt: ... burden of proof to show that there was a complete defense under Civ. Code, § 3439.09 to these causes of action. Statute of Limitations: Civ. Code, § 3439.09 provides that “A cause of action with respect to a transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07: (a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivisi...
2021.03.15 Motion to Compel Arbitration 271
Location: Orange County
Judge: Zeltzer, Nancy
Hearing Date: 2021.03.15