Search by Keyword:
[…] Here, plaintiff obtained a Verdict and Judgment for only $2,000 after using court resources to the extent of a 12½ day jury trial. Plaintiffs were the prevailing parties only technically, but not as a practical matter. The rationale behind CCP §1033(a) is fully at play here...
2018.4.6 Motion to Strike or Tax Costs 659
Location: Orange County
Judge: Chaffee, David R
Hearing Date: 2018.4.6
Excerpt: ...ention that it was not dealing with a situation involving litigation and a formal judgment which were involved here. Probate Code § 1000 says “Except to the extent that this code provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions, including discovery proceedings and proceedings under … the Code of Civil Procedure,apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code. . . .” The Law Revisio...
2018.4.6 Motion to Strike or Tax Costs 615
Location: Orange County
Judge: Chaffee, David R
Hearing Date: 2018.4.6