Search by Keyword:
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280 (a)(1)-(2).)  Plaintiff served the requests for admission at issue by pers...
2022.10.19 Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2022.10.19
Excerpt: ...termination of good faith settlement are governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, which provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors ... shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co‐obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provid...
2022.10.19 Demurrer (2)
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2022.10.19
Excerpt: ...ons set forth in the complaint. (Lambert v.