Search by Keyword:
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 844, 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 841, 24 P.3d 493.) The trial court properly grants the motion if all the papers submitted establish there is no triable issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. (Id. at p. 843, 107 Cal.Rptr.2d 841, 24 P.3d 493; Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).) The moving party bears the initial burden to make a prima facie showing that no ...
2022.08.17 Motions to Compel Further Responses
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2022.08.17
Excerpt: ...c., § 2030.220(a).) In responding to an interrogatory, if the responding party “does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220(c).) “If only par...
2022.08.10 Motion for Protective Order
Location: Orange County
Judge: Gaffney, Donald F
Hearing Date: 2022.08.10