Search by Keyword:
[…] 2024.02.22 Motion to Compel Further Responses 109
Location: Orange County
Judge: Howard, Theodore R
Hearing Date: 2024.02.22
Excerpt: ...e, or evasive; (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310(a).) The moving party must “set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310(b)(1).) “[A]bsent a claim of privilege or attorney work product, the party who seeks to compel production has met his burden of showing good cause simply by a fact -specific showing...
2024.02.22 Motion to Compel Deposition of PMQs 422
Location: Orange County