Search by Keyword:
[…] [Hopefully, the defective service will be moot if the petitioner voluntarily agrees to dismiss moving party as discussed at the hearing on the petition.] Moving party to give notice. ...
2018.2.23 Motion to Strike 302
Location: Orange County
Judge: Servino, Deborah C
Hearing Date: 2018.2.23
Excerpt: ...ll that is necessary is to call the court's attention to such papers.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2014) ¶ 9.53.1a, p. 9(l)-33.) Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 clearly states that the compulsory counterclaims are waived only if: “a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of servin...
2018.2.23 Petition for Coordination 957
Location: Orange County
Judge: Claster, William D
Hearing Date: 2018.2.23
Excerpt: .... The Court finds that there are common questions of fact or law.